Privacy Statement

of Hanro International GmbH 
and its affiliated Group companies (Art. 228, Para 3 of the Austrian Enterprise Code (UGB).

Hanro International GmbH
Hauptstraße 17, 6840 Götzis
Registered to FN 49675b in the commercial register of the regional court of Feldkirch
Email: datenschutzbeauftragter@huberholding.com 
Fax: (+43) 5523 505 75

Please use the aforementioned contact details for any enquiries relating to the topic of data protection at Hanro International GmbH. 
 

1.    General

Thank you for visiting our website. The protection of your privacy is of special concern to us. We thus process your data exclusively on basis of the legal requirements (GDPR, TKG [Telecommunications Act] 2003).  In this data protection information, we inform you of the most important aspects of data processing as part of using our website.
Despite careful monitoring of external links and their content, liability for this content is excluded.

2.   Collection and storage of personal data, as well as nature and extent of its use

2.1.    Contact with us

When you contact us over the website or by email, the data you provide will be stored with us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for the event of any follow-up questions. We do not pass these data on to third parties without your consent.

2.2.    When visiting our website

When you visit our website, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is temporarily stored in a log file. The following information is collected without your intervention and stored until automated deletion:

-    IP address of the querying computer,
-    Date and time of access,
-    Names and URLs of visited pages,
-    Linking website from which access occurs (referrer URL)
-    Browser and version used and other information sent by the browser (the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your Internet provider, geographical origin, language settings, etc.).

The data mentioned are processed by us for the following purposes:
-    Ensuring a smooth connection of the website,
-    Ensuring comfortable use of our website,
-    Evaluation of system security and stability, and
-    for further administrative purposes.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6, Para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest follows from the data collection purposes listed above. 
In no case shall we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about you.
In addition, we use cookies and analysis services when visiting our website. Further explanations can be found under no. 4 of this privacy policy.

2.3.    When subscribing to our newsletter

If, in accordance with Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. a of the GDPR, you have expressly given consent, we will use your email address to send you our personalized newsletter at regular intervals. 
You can unsubscribe from this free service via a link at the end of each newsletter, for example. Alternatively, you can also unsubscribe at any time by sending an email to customer-service@hanro.com. You can find further information about this under point 5.2 of this privacy policy.
 

3.    Disclosure of data to third parties

Your personal data are disclosed to third parties exclusively for the purposes stated in this privacy policy.
Based on our legitimate interest under Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. f of the GDPR, we use analysis tools on our website to draw conclusions about functionality or possible problems on the site. Please also read points 4 and 5 of this privacy policy.
With your express consent pursuant to Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. A of the GDPR, your data will be transmitted to the MailChimp platform to inform you, in the form of a newsletter, about topics related to our products and offers that are interesting for you. You can find further information about this under point 5.2 of this privacy policy.

4.    Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files which are stored on your terminal device with the help of your browser. They do not cause any damage. 
We use cookies in order to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies will remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.
If you do not want this, you can set your browser so that it informs you of the setting of cookies and lets you permit this only in individual cases. 

Here you can find specific instructions for removing cookies for some popular browsers:
Google Chrome
Microsoft Edge
Mozilla Firefox
Microsoft Internet Explorer
Apple Safari
Information regarding the cookie settings of other browsers or browser versions other than those specified can generally be found online on the website of the respective browser provider.
Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

The data processed by cookies are required for the purposes mentioned in order to safeguard our legitimate interests, as well as third parties, pursuant to Art. 6, para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

5.    Analysis & Marketing Tools

The tracking measures that are listed below and used by us are based on Art. 6, Para. 1 1 lit. f of the GDPR.
With the tracking measures to be used, we want to ensure a needs-based design and the continuous optimization of our website. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to statistically record the use of our website, and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our offer for you.
The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be found in the explanations of the following tracking tools.

5.1.    Google Analytics

Based on our legitimate interests in optimizing and analyzing our online offering, this website uses, within the meaning of Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. f. of the GDPR, the "Google Analytics" service offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, United States). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your terminal device. The information collected by the cookie is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States.

Google complies with European data protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active 

This website uses IP anonymization (=shortening of the IP address). This shortening eliminates the personal reference of your IP address. The user's IP address provided by the browser will not be combined with other data stored by Google.

Under the terms of the agreement, which we, as a website operator have entered into with Google Inc., they use the information collected to compile an evaluation of website usage and activity, and to provide internet-related services.

The data collected by Google on our behalf will be used to evaluate the use of our online offering by individual users, such as for generating activity reports on the website to improve our online offering.

You have the option to prevent the storage of cookies on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. If your browser does not allow cookies, there is no guarantee that you will be able to access all features of this website without limitation.

Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. 
The following link takes you to the relevant plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de 

Here, you can find further information about Google Inc. data usage: 

•    https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=de (Data that are collected by Google partners)
•    https://adssettings.google.de/authenticated (Settings on advertising that will be displayed to you)
•    https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=de (Use of cookies in advertisements)

You can prevent the collection of your data via Google analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out-cookie will be set on your browser which will prevent the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Deactivate Google Analytics

5.2.    Newsletter

You have the option to subscribe to our newsletter through our website. For this, we will need your email address and your declaration of consent for receiving the newsletter.
In order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process information provided voluntarily with regard to fields of interest and your birthday.
As soon as you have completed subscription to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link for confirming the subscription.
You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time. You can unsubscribe from this free service via a link at the end of each newsletter, for example. Alternatively, you can send your termination to the following email address: customer-service@hanro.com. We will immediately delete your data related to the newsletter subscription.

The legal basis for processing data in this way is Art. 6, Para. 1 lit. a of the GDPR. 


6.    Rights of the data subject

You have the right:
    pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR, to request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you can request information on the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been disclosed, the planned storage period, the right to rectification, deletion, limitation of processing or opposition, the existence of a complaint, the origin of your data, if not collected by us;
    pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR, to immediately demand the completion of or the correction of incorrect personal data stored by us;
    pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR, to demand the deletion of your personal data stored by us, except where the processing is required for the purpose of exercising the right to freedom of expression and information, for fulfilling a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims;
    pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR, to demand the limitation of the processing of your personal data, as far as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, you reject their deletion and we no longer need the data, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR;
    pursuant to Art. 7, Para. 3 GDPR, to revoke at any time consent that you once granted. As a result, we may no longer continue in future the data processing based on this consent, and
    pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR, you may contact a supervisory authority. Normally, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or workplace or our company headquarters. In Austria, this is the Austrian data protection authority https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

7.    Right of objection

If your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests, pursuant to Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. f GDPR, you have the right to file an objection against the processing of your personal data, pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR, provided there are reasons for this arising from your particular situation or the objection is directed towards direct mail. In the latter case, you have a general right to objection, which will be implemented by us without requiring the specification of any particular situation.
If you would like to exercise your right of objection, please send an e-mail to datenschutzbeauftragter@huberholding.com.    

8.    Data security

All data that are provided by you will be transmitted in encrypted form, using the generally accepted and secure SSL/TLS standard. This is a safe and proven standard that is also used in online banking, for example. You can identify a secure SSL/TLS connection by, inter alia, the s that is added to the http (i.e. ...) in the address bar of your browser, or by the lock icon at the bottom of your browser.
We also take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or total loss, destruction and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

9.    Validity and amendment to this privacy policy

This privacy policy is currently valid as of 05/24/2018.
As our website evolves and offers become available, or as a result of changes in government or regulatory requirements, it may be necessary to amend this privacy policy. You can access and print this current privacy policy at any time at