privacy policy

of HUBER Shop GmbH and its affiliated Group companies (§ 228 para. 3 of the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB)), which also includes the brand HANRO

 

HUBER Shop GmbH

Hauptstrasse 17, 6840 Götzis

entered as FN 68246m in the Commercial Register of the Regional Court of Feldkirch

Email: datenschutzbeauftragter@huberholding.com or customer-service@hanro.com

Tel.: +43 5523 505 8219

Fax: (+43) 5523 505 75

 

Please use the above contact details for any enquiries regarding data protection at HUBER Shop GmbH or www.hanro.com.

 

  1. General

 

We appreciate your interest in our website. The protection of your privacy is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of statutory regulations (GDPR, Telecommunications Act (Telekommunikationsgesetz, TKG) 2003). In this privacy policy, we would like to inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the context of our website.

Despite careful content control, we cannot assume any liability for external links to third-party content.

 

  1. Collection and storage of personal data as well as the nature and purpose and its use

 

  • Your enquires to us

If you contact us via our website or by email, we will store your submitted data for the purposes of processing your enquiry and in case of follow-up queries. We will not share this information without your consent.

 

  • When visiting our website

When you visit our websites, information will be sent automatically to the server of our website by the browser used on your terminal device. This information will be temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information will be collected without your intervention and stored until automated deletion:

 

  • IP address of the requesting computer,
  • date and time of access,
  • name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • website from which access is made (referrer URL),
  • browser type and version as well as other information transmitted by the browser (such as the operating system of your computer, the name of your access provider, geographic origin, language setting, etc.).

 

The data mentioned is processed by us for the following purposes:

  • ensuring the smooth connection setup of the website,
  • ensuring comfortable use of our website,
  • the evaluation of system security and stability as well as
  • for further administrative purposes.

 

The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 let. f of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest arises from the data collection purposes listed above.

In no case do we use the collected data for the purposes of drawing conclusions about your person.

Furthermore, we use cookies as well as analysis services for visits to our website. Further details in this regard can be found under point 4 of this Privacy Policy.

 

  • When ordering

When you order products from us via one of our online shop websites, we will collect the following information:

  • title, first name, surname,
  • a valid email address,
  • address,
  • telephone number,
  • payment data depending on the payment method you selected (for example, credit card details, bank details or PayPal account information).

 

The collection of this data is carried out:

  • in order to fulfil your order;
  • in order to identify you as our contractual partner;
  • to check the entered data for plausibility;
  • for the payment processing of your order;
  • for the processing of any possible current warranty claims as well as the assertion of any claims against you.

 

The data processing is carried out at your request and is required according to Art. 6 para. 1 let. b of the GDPR for the purposes indicated for execution of the contract and the pre-contractual measures. We cannot conclude the contract with you without this data.

We will not store your account, credit card and PayPal data, but rather this will be transmitted via a secure connection to our payment service provider (Six Payment Services (Austria) GmbH).

You may also specify an alternative delivery address in order to ensure the smooth and easy processing of your order. The submission of this data is voluntary or optional.

 

The personal data collected by us for the order will be stored until the expiry of the statutory warranty obligation and then deleted automatically, unless we are obliged to maintain a longer storage period pursuant to Article 6 para. 1 let. c of the GDPR due to storage and documentation requirements under tax and commercial law, or you have consented to storage beyond this term according to Art. 6 para. 1 let. a of the GDPR.

 

  • When registering for our newsletter

Provided that you have expressly consented in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 let. a of the GDPR, we will use your email address to regularly send you our personalised newsletter.

Unsubscribing from this free service is possible at any time, e.g. via a link at the end of each newsletter. Alternatively, you can also send us your request to unsubscribe via email to customer-service@hanro.com. Further information in this regard can be found under point 5.4 of this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Transfer of data to third parties

 

The transmission of your personal data to third parties is done is exclusively for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

Provided that it is legally permissible and required according to Art. 6 para. 1 let. b of the GDPR for the processing of contractual relationships with you, your personal data will be passed on to third parties. This includes, in particular, disclosure to shipping companies (Österreichische Post, Hermes, Deutsche Post, DHL, Swiss Post, DPD, etc.) for the purposes of delivering goods ordered by you and the disclosure of payment data to payment service providers or, respectively, credit institutions (SIX Payment Services (Austria) GmbH) in order to carry out a payment transaction. The disclosed data may be used by the third party solely for the stated purposes.

Based on our legitimate interests according to Art. 6 para. 1 let. f of the GDPR, we use Analyse Tools on our websites in order to draw conclusions in this regard on functionality or possible problems on the sites. To this end, please also read points 4 and 5 of this Privacy Policy.

In the case of your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 let. a of the GDPR, your data will be transmitted to the MailChimp platform in order to inform you in the form of a newsletter about interesting topics regarding our products and offers that may be of interest to you. Further information in this regard can be found under point 5.4 of this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Cookies

 

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are filed on your terminal device with the help of the browser. These do not cause any harm.

We use cookies to make our offers user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

If you do not want this, you can set your browser to inform you about the setting up of cookies and you allow this only on a case-by-case basis.

 

You can find the corresponding instructions for removing cookies for some popular browsers here:

Google Chrome

Microsoft Edge

Mozilla Firefox

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Apple Safari

Information regarding the cookie settings of other browsers or browser versions other than those specified can usually be found online on the website of the respective browser provider.

The functionality of our website may be restricted if cookies are disabled.

 

The data processed by cookies is required for the purposes stated for the protection of our legitimate interests as well as of third parties in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 let. f of the GDPR.

 

  1. Analysis and marketing tools

 

The tracking and targeting measures listed below and used by us are carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 let. f of the GDPR.

We want to ensure a needs-based design and the ongoing optimisation of our website with the tracking measures being used. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate such for the purposes of optimising our offers for you.

We want to ensure via the targeting measures being used that only advertising which is orientated to your actual or perceived interests is displayed on your terminal devices. These interests are to be regarded as justified in the sense of the aforementioned provision.

The respective data processing purposes and data categories should be inferred from the implementation of the tracking and targeting tools presented below.

 

  • Google Analytics

Based on our legitimate interests for the optimisation and analysis of our online offers within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 let. f. of the GDPR, this website uses the service ‘Google Analytics’ offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The service (Google Analytics) uses ‘cookies’ – text files that are stored on your terminal device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

 

Google complies with European data protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

 

IP anonymisation (= truncation of the IP address) is engaged for this website. The personal reference of your IP address is omitted due to this truncation. The user IP address provided by the browser will not be combined with other data stored by Google.

 

Within the framework of the agreement on the commissioned data processing arrangement, which we have concluded with Google Inc. as a website operator, this creates an evaluation of the website usage and website activity using the information collected, and provides services associated with Internet usage.

 

The data collected by Google on our behalf is used to evaluate the usage of our online offers by the individual users, e.g. to create reports about activity on the website in order to improve our online offers.

 

You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies on your device by adjusting the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all the functionalities of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies.

 

Furthermore, through a browser plugin, you can prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and from being used by Google Inc. The following link will take you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

You can find more information on data usage by Google Inc. here:

 

 

  • Google Adwords conversion tracking

We also use Google conversion tracking offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) in order to statistically record the usage of our website and to evaluate such for the purposes of optimising our offers for you. As a result, a cookie from Google Adwords (section 4.) is set up on your computer, provided that you have reached our website via a Google ad.

These cookies usually lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of the website of the Adwords customer and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the customer can recognise that the user has clicked on the ad and was forwarded to this page.

Each Adwords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked through the websites of Adwords customers. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Adwords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Adwords customers are notified of the total number of users who have clicked on their ad and who were forwarded to a page provided with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information which would allow users to be personally identified.

 

If you do not want to participate in the tracking process, you can also refuse to set up the cookie required for this purpose, for example via the browser setting which generally disables the automatic setting of cookies. You can also disable cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain ‘www.googleadservices.com’.

 

You can find Google's privacy policy for conversion tracking here:

https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

 

  • Google Adwords remarketing

On our website, we use Google remarketing tags from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, hereafter ‘Google’).

These technologies allow us to approach you purposefully with individualised interest-related advertising. For example, the cookies used (section 4) record information about which of our products you are interested in. Based on the information, we can also show you offers from the third-party sites which are specifically geared to your interests, as these arise from your previous user behaviour. The acquisition and evaluation of your user behaviour is carried out exclusively under a pseudonym, and does not allow us to identify you. In particular, the information is not merged with personal information about you.

Google complies with European data protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active 

 

Google will transfer this information to third parties if necessary, insofar as this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Third-party providers including Google place ads on websites on the Internet and use stored cookies to place ads based on previous visits by a user to this website. The data collection and storage can be objected to at any time with effect for the future.

If you do not want to participate in the targeting process, you can also refuse to set up the cookie required for this purpose, for example via the browser setting which generally disables the automatic setting of cookies.

 

You can find more information about Google's privacy policy here:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

 

 

  • Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website. In this respect, we need your email address and your declaration that you agree to the subscription of the newsletter.

In order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process voluntary information about your interest areas as well as your date of birth.

Once you have signed up for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm the subscription.

You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time. It is possible to unsubscribe from this free service, e.g. via a link at the end of each newsletter. Alternatively, please send your cancellation to the following email address: customer-service@hanro.com. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

 

The legal basis for the use of data in this form is Art. 6 para. 1 let. a of the GDPR.

 

 

  1. Affected rights

 

You have the right:

 

    to request information about your personal data processed by us pursuant to Art. 15 of the GDPR. In particular you may request information about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be exposed, the planned storage duration, the right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or the right to object, the existence of a right to appeal, the source of your data, provided that these were not collected from us;

    to request without delay the rectification of incorrect personal data or the completion of the personal data stored with us pursuant to Art. 16 of the GDPR;

    to request the erasure of your personal data stored with us pursuant to Art. 17 of the GDPR, provided that the processing is not necessary for exercising the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the purposes of assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims;

    to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 18 of the GDPR, provided that the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, you oppose its erasure and we no longer need the data but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or you have filed an objection against the processing pursuant to Art. 21 of the GDPR;

    to revoke at any time the consent you had once given to us pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 of the GDPR. As a consequence, in the future we are no longer allowed to continue the data processing which was based on this consent; and

    to complain to a regulatory body pursuant to Art. 77 of the GDPR. Normally, you can contact the regulatory body of your usual place of residence or place of work, or our registered office for this purpose. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

 

  1. Right to object

 

Insofar as your personal data is being processed based on legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 let. f of the GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 21 of the GDPR provided that there are reasons for this that arise from your particular situation or where the objection is levelled against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection which is implemented without needing to specify any particular situation in our regard.

 

If you would like to exercise your right to object, it would be sufficient to send an email to datenschutzbeauftragter@huberholding.com.

 

  1. Data security

 

All personally transmitted data is transferred in an encrypted manner with the usual and secure standard TLS (Transport Layer Security). TLS is a safe and proven standard which is, for example, also used in online banking. You can recognise a secure TLS connection, amongst other things, by the ‘s’ attached at the end of http (i.e. https://...) in the address bar of your browser or by the lock icon at the bottom of your browser.

Furthermore, we take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or total loss, destruction or against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are constantly being improved in line with technological developments.

 

  1. Updates and changes in this Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is currently valid and effective as of 24.05.2018.

It may be necessary to change this Privacy Policy due to the further development of our website and subsequent offers, or due to changed legal or regulatory requirements. You can access and print out the respective current Privacy Policy at any time on the website at https://shop.hanro.com/filedepository/PDF/Datenschutzerklärung_ecom_Hanro.pdf.

 

×

This website uses cookies to offer you the best possible experience. By surfing our website you accept our cookie policy. Click here for more information.